- Tooth Fairy, Twentieth Century Fox and Walden Media present a Mayhem Pictures/Blumhouse production
- Tinker Bell and the legend of the NeverBeast, director, Steve Loter
- Gods of Egypt, Summit Entertainment presents ; producers, Alex Proyas, Basil Iwanyk ; writers, Matt Sazama, Burk Sharpless ; director, Alex Proyas
- ParaNorman, Universal Studios ; writer, Chris Butler ; directors, Chris Butler, Sam Fell
- Harry Potter and the half-blood prince, Warner Bros. Pictures presents a Heyday Films production ; produced by David Heyman, David Barron ; executive producer, Lionel Wigram ; screenplay by Steve Kloves ; directed by David Yates
- Mary Poppins returns, Disney presents ; a Lucamar/Marc Platt production ; a Rob Marshall film ; produced by John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, Marc Platt ; screen story by David Magee & Rob Marshall & John DeLuca ; screenplay by David MaGee ; directed by Rob Marshall
- City of Ember, Playtone ; Walden Media
- The water man, RJLE Films presents ; a ShivHans Pictures production ; a Harpo Films/Yoruba Saxon production ; produced by David Oyelowo, Carla Gardini, Shivani Rawat, Monica Levinson ; written by Emma Needell ; directed by David Oyelowo
- Underworld, rise of the Lycans, Sketch Films in association with Intelligent Creatures, Lakeshore Entertainment, Screen Gems, UW3 Film Productions
- The little mermaid, The little mermaid, II
- Into the woods, Disney presents ; a Lucamar/Marc Platt production ; a Rob Marshall film ; produced by John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, Marc Platt, Callum McDougall ; screenplay by James Lapine ; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; directed by Rob Marshall
- Kung fu panda, DreamWorks Animation ; Pacific Data Images
- Frozen, Walt Disney Animation Studios ; writers, Chris Buck [and three others] ; producers, Aimee Scribner, John Lasseter ; directors, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
- Scooby-Doo!, [presented by] Warner Premiere and Cartoon Network
- Happy feet, Kingdom Feature Productions ; Animal Logic ; Kennedy Miller Productions ; Village Roadshow Pictures ; produced by Bill Miller, George Miller, Doug Mitchell ; written by Warren Coleman, John Collee, George Miller, Judy Morris ; directed by George Miller
- Annihilation, Paramount Pictures and Skydance present ; a Scott Rudin/DNA Films production ; produced by Scott Rudin, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich, Eli Bush ; written and directed by Alex Garland
- Minnie's The wizard of Dizz, Disney
- The last Mimzy, New Line Cinema presents a Michael Phillips production ; a Bob Shaye film ; produced by Michael Phillips ; screenplay by Bruce Joel Rubin and Toby Emmerich ; directed by Bob Shaye
- Eragon, Fox 2000 Pictures ; 20th Century Fox ; Davis Entertainment ; Dune Entertainment ; Ingenious Film Partners ; Major Studio Partners ; produced by John David, Wyck Godfrey, Adam Goodman ; screenplay by Peter Buchman ; directed by Stefen Fangmeier
- Over the hedge, DreamWorks Animation SKG ; DreamWorks Home Entertainment ; produced by Bonnie Arnold ; screenplay by Len Blum and Lorne Cameron & David Hoselton and Karey Kirkpatrick ; directed by Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick
- The toys that rescued Christmas, Space Monkey Productions ; written by Don Kinney ; created & produced by Don Kinney and Dreux Priore
- The Lord of the rings, The fellowship of the ring, New Line Cinema presents a WingNut Films production
- Up, Walt Disney Pictures ; Pixar Animation Studios ; ; screenplay by Bob Peterson and Pete Docter ; produced by Jonas Rivera ; co-directed by Bob Peterson ; directed by Pete Docter
- The little mermaid, Walt Disney Pictures presents ; produced in association with Silver Screen Partners IV ; songs by Howard Ashman and Alan Menken ; original score by Alan Menken ; produced by Howard Ashman and John Musker ; written and directed by John Musker and Ron Clements
- The Nutcracker and the four realms, Disney presents ; screenplay by Ashleigh Powell ; directors, Lasse Hallström, Joe Johnston
- The sandlot, heading home
- The fountain, Warner Bros. Pictures ; Regency Enterprises ; Epsilon Motion Pictures ; New Regency Pictures ; Protozoa Pictures
- Harry Potter and the goblet of fire, Warner Bros. Pictures presents a Heyday Films production ; a Mike Newell film ; producer, David Heyman ; screenplay, Steve Kloves ; directed by Mike Newell
- Dracula untold, Universal Pictures and Legendary Pictures present ; screenplay by Matt Sazama & Burk Sharpless ; directed by Gary Shore ; produced by Michael de Luca
- Jumanji, Columbia Pictures presents ; produced by Matt Tolmac, William Teitler ; screenplay by, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers, Scott Rosenberg, Jeff Pinkner ; directed by Jake Kasdan
- Upside down, an Upside Down Films & Les Films Upsidedown Inc., Onyx Films production ; a film by Juan Solanas ; Transfilm Intl. ; Studio 37 ; screenplay by Juan Solanas ; adaptation and dialogue, Juan Solanas, Santiago Amigorena, Pierre Magny ; produced by Aton Soumache, Claude Léger, Jonathan Vanger ... [et al.] ; directed by Juan Solanas
- Fairy tale, a true story, Paramount Pictures presents an Icon Productions/Wendy Finerman production ; produced by Wendy Finerman and Bruce Davey ; screenplay by Ernie Contreras ; directed by Charles Sturridge
- The games maker, written & directed by Juan Pablo Buscarini
- Nim's Island, Walden Media ; produced by Paula Mazur ; co-produced by Alan Edward Bell ; screenplay by Joseph Kwong & Paula Mazur and Mark Levin & Jennifer Flackett ; directed by Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin
- Wonder Woman, Warner Bros. Pictures presents ; in association with Tencent Pictures and Wanda Pictures ; an Atlas Entertainment/Cruel and Unusual production ; story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs ; screenplay by Allan Heinberg ; produced by Charles Roven, p.g.a. [and three others] ; directed by Patty Jenkins
- Cloudy with a chance of meatballs, Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation ; produced by Pam Marsden ; screenplay by Phil Lord, Chris Miller ; directed by Phil Lord, Chris Miller
- Ghostbusters, afterlife, Columbia Pictures ; screenwriters, Gil Kenan, Jason Reitman, Dan Aykroyd ; written & directed by Jason Reitman
- The house with a clock in its walls, Amblin Entertaiment and Reliance Entertainment present a Mythology Entertainment production ; written by Eric Kripke ; directed by Eli Roth
- Soul, Disney presents a Pixar Animation Studios film ; producer, Dana Murray ; screenwriters, Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers ; directed by Pete Docter
- The Smurfs 2, story by J. David Stem, David Weiss, Jay Scherick, David Ronn ; screenplay by J. David Stem, David Weiss, Jay Scherick, David Ronn Karey Kirkpatrick ; producer, Jordan Kerner ; director, Raja Gosnell
- The endless, Snowfort Pictures presents ; in association with Love & Death Productions and Pfaff & Pfaff Productions ; a Moorhead & Benson film ; directed by Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead ; written by Justin Benson ; produced by David Lawson Jr., Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead, Thomas R. Burke, Leal Naim
- The lost medallion, the adventures of Billy Stone, a Methinx Entertainment presentation of a Wooden Door production in association with Downes Brothers Production ; produced by Bill Muir ... [et. al.] ; written and directed by Bill Muir
- Peter Pan, Walt Disney Pictures ; produced by Walt Disney ; writers, Milt Banta ... [et al.] ; directors, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske
- Miss Peregrine's home for peculiar children, screenplay by Jane Goldman ; directed by Tim Burton
- Godzilla, Legendary Pictures production association with Toho Co., Ltd. ; in association with Huahua Media ; a film by Michael Dougherty ; producers, Mary Parent, Alex Garcia, Thomas Tull, Jon Jashni, Brian Rogers ; screenplay, Michael Dougherty & Zach Shields ; director, Michael Dougherty
- Maleficent, Disney presents a Roth Films production ; writer, Linda Woolverton ; director, Robert Stromberg
- The shaggy dog, Walt Disney Pictures presents a Mandeville Films/Boxing Cat Films production
- The huntsman: winter's war, Universal Pictures presents in association with Perfect World Pictures ; produced by Joe Roth ; written by Evan Spiliotopoulos and Craig Mazin ; directed by Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
- Seventh son, Legendary Pictures and Universal Pictures present a Legendary Pictures/Thunder Road Film/Wigram production ; produced by Basil Iwanyk, Thomas Tull, Lionel Wigram ; screen story by Matt Greenberg ; screenplay by Charles Leavitt and Steven Knight ; directed by Sergei Bodrov
- The twilight saga, Summit Entertainment presents a Temple Hill production in association with Maverick/Imprint and Sunswept Entertainment ; produced by Wyck Gedfrey, Karen Rosenfelt ; screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg ; director, David Slade